This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here. Hide this message

Our services

Meet the team

NameContactMain areas of interestAdditional roles 

Nick Carrington


Secretary: Helen Stilborn

01904 725940

Specialist in routine, complex and revision hip replacement

Specialist in knee replacement

Specialist in treating general trauma and injuries

 

Clinical Director for Trauma and Orthopaedics

Invited faculty for surgeon training meetings in hip replacement

Lectures for HYMS

Jonathan Livesey

Secretary:    Sue Clapham

01723 385271

Specialist in upper limb surgery

Specialist in treating general trauma and injuries

Hip replacement

 

  Ken Mannan

Secretary: Alison Blackborrow

01723 342121

Specialist arthroplasty of the hip, knee and ankle

Specialist in sports injuries, degenerative problems and deformity of the foot and ankle

Specialist in joint disease in the lower limb

Specialist in treating general trauma and injuries

 Deputy Clinical Director Orthopaedics

Sector Tutor for Orthopaedic trainees

College tutor for Orthopaedics

Educational and Clinical Supervisor

Fracture of Neck of Femur lead

Simon Boyle

Secretary: Wendy Young

01904 724081

Specialist in shoulder and elbow disorders

Specialist in shoulder pain, rotator cuff tears, impingement

Specialist in shoulder instability, dislocations and arthritis

Specialist in elbow pain

Specialist in treating general trauma and injuries

Clinical Supervisor

Educational Supervisor

Lead for Morbidity and Mortality for Orthopaedics

Adnan Faraj

Secretary: Sally Lane

01262 423144

Specialist in foot and ankle surgery

Specialist in treating general trauma and injuries

Primary hip replacement

Knee arthroscopy

 

Nick Evans

Secretary: Gill Eaton

01723 342476

Specialist knee surgery including arthroscopy and arthroplasty

Soft tissue reconstruction

HYMS Clinical Tutor

Robert Marsh

Secretary: Elizabeth Whiting

01262 423171

Specialist in hip and knee disease

Specialist in primary and revision hip

Specialist in knee replacement surgery

Specialist in major and general trauma management and lower limb trauma surgery

Clinical Lead for major trauma at Scarborough

Educational supervisor to specialist trainees

 

Tony Gibbon

Secretary: Corinne Vause

01904 725946 

Specialist in complex knee surgery – sports injuries, arthritis, reconstructionInvited faculty lecturer and live surgery demonstrator, knee replacement, ACL reconstruction  – UK and international; India, Spain, Brazil,

Mark Andrews

Secretary: Nicola Race

01723 342488

Specialist in routine, complex and revision hip replacement

Anterior Approach Total Hip Replacement

Bone Preserving (Mini Stem) Total Hip Replacement

Specialist in knee replacement

Specialist in treating general trauma and injuries

 

James C Stanley

Secretary: Tracey Guy

01904 725981

Specialist in foot and ankle surgery

Specialist in sports injury

Specialist in treating general trauma and injuries

Sector tutor representation for the Yorkshire Deanery

Educationalist postgraduate and orthopaedic medical school tutor

Clinical and educational supervisor for junior and middle grade doctors

Diabetic foot surgical lead in orthopaedics

Representation for local negotiating committee

Author in European surgical orthopaedics and traumatology text book

David Cash 

Secretary: (Bridlington)

Julie Meadows

01262 423315

Bridget Chappel (York)

01904 725844

Specialist in hip and knee replacement surgery, knee arthroscopy, second opinions for painful knee replacements, infected joint replacements

Audit and Governance Lead 

Lead for painful knee arthroplasty service for Bridlington/Scarborough Hospital

  Alistair Pace

 Secretary:

Linda Hand

01723 236163

Specialist in Upper limb - Shoulders, Elbow and Hand Surgery

Specialist in treating general trauma and injuries

Honorary senior clinical tutor at Hull and York Medical School

Fellowships in shoulder and hand surgery

Author on Osteoarthritis of the thumb

Neil Hunt

 Secretary:

Corrine Vause

01904 725946

Specialist in knee surgery and sports injuries

Specialist in treating general trauma and injuries

Deputy Clinical Director

Research interests - meniscal and ligament xenografts

  Anthony Maury

 Secretary:

Tracey Guy

01904 725981

Specialist in routine, complex and revision hip replacement

Specialist in treating general trauma and injuries

 

  Sunil Pai

Secretary:

Bridget Chappell

01904 725844

Primary and revision hip replacement

Primary total and partial knee replacement

Knee Arthroscopy

General Trauma

Clinical Tutor at Hull-York Medical School

Lead surgeon for fractured neck of femur services

  Adam Budgen

Secretary:

Alison Cooper

01904 726176

  

Hywel Williams

Secretary:

Helen Stillborn

01904 725940

Specialist in shoulder and elbow surgery 

  Sunil Auplish

 Secretary:

Kay Malarkey

01904 726878

Specialist in open and arthroscopic (Keyhole) surgery of the Shoulder, Elbow, Wrist and Hand

Specialist in treating general trauma and injuries

Clinical Lead of Orthopaedic Trauma

Supervisor for Orthopaedic Core Trainee Doctors

  Charlie Jowett

   

 Ed Britton

Secretary:

Alison Cooper

01904 726176

Specialist in hip and knee replacement surgery

Hip arthroscopy

Knee arthroscopy

Specialist in treating general trauma and injuries

Lead for Virtual Fracture Clinic
IMG_2845

Your Visit

IMG_4122

Feedback

Chinese Poland

View all languages >