This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here. Hide this message

Our services

Meet the team

Name Contact Main areas of interest Additional roles 

Nick Carrington

Secretary:

Helen Stilborn

01904 725940

Specialist in routine, complex and revision hip replacementSpecialist in knee replacementSpecialist in treating general trauma and injuries 

Clinical Director for Trauma and OrthopaedicsInvited faculty for surgeon training meetings in hip replacementLectures for HYMS

Jonathan Livesey

Secretary:

Sue Clapham

01723 385271

Specialist in upper limb surgerySpecialist in treating general trauma and injuriesHip replacement

 

Ken Mannan

Secretary:

Alison Blackborrow

01723 342121

Specialist arthroplasty of the hip, knee and ankleSpecialist in sports injuries, degenerative problems and deformity of the foot and ankleSpecialist in joint disease in the lower limbSpecialist in treating general trauma and injuries

 Deputy Clinical Director OrthopaedicsSector Tutor for Orthopaedic traineesCollege tutor for OrthopaedicsEducational and Clinical SupervisorFracture of Neck of Femur lead

Simon Boyle

Secretary:

Wendy Young

01904 724081

Specialist in shoulder and elbow disordersSpecialist in shoulder pain, rotator cuff tears, impingementSpecialist in shoulder instability, dislocations and arthritisSpecialist in elbow painSpecialist in treating general trauma and injuries

Clinical SupervisorEducational SupervisorLead for Morbidity and Mortality for Orthopaedics

Adnan Faraj

Secretary:

Sally Lane

01262 423144

Specialist in foot and ankle surgerySpecialist in treating general trauma and injuriesPrimary hip replacementKnee arthroscopy

 

Nick Evans

Secretary:

Gill Eaton

01723 342476

Specialist knee surgery including arthroscopy and arthroplastySoft tissue reconstruction

HYMS Clinical Tutor

Robert Marsh

Secretary:

Elizabeth Whiting

01262 423171

Specialist in hip and knee diseaseSpecialist in primary and revision hipSpecialist in knee replacement surgerySpecialist in major and general trauma management and lower limb trauma surgery

Clinical Lead for major trauma at ScarboroughEducational supervisor to specialist trainees 

Tony Gibbon

Secretary:

Corinne Vause

01904 725946 

Specialist in complex knee surgery – sports injuries, arthritis, reconstruction

Invited faculty lecturer and live surgery demonstrator, knee replacement, ACL reconstruction  – UK and international; India, Spain, Brazil,

Mark Andrews

Secretary:

Nicola Race

01723 342488

Specialist in routine, complex and revision hip replacementAnterior Approach Total Hip ReplacementBone Preserving (Mini Stem) Total Hip ReplacementSpecialist in knee replacementSpecialist in treating general trauma and injuries

 

James C Stanley

Secretary:

Tracey Guy

01904 725981

Specialist in foot and ankle surgerySpecialist in sports injurySpecialist in treating general trauma and injuries

Sector tutor representation for the Yorkshire DeaneryEducationalist postgraduate and orthopaedic medical school tutorClinical and educational supervisor for junior and middle grade doctorsDiabetic foot surgical lead in orthopaedicsRepresentation for local negotiating committeeAuthor in European surgical orthopaedics and traumatology text book

David Cash 

Secretary: (Bridlington

)Julie Meadows

01262 423315

Bridget Chappel (York)

01904 725844

Specialist in hip and knee replacement surgery, knee arthroscopy, second opinions for painful knee replacements, infected joint replacements

Audit and Governance Lead Lead for painful knee arthroplasty service for Bridlington/Scarborough Hospital

  Alistair Pace

Secretary:

Linda Hand

01723 236163

Specialist in Upper limb - Shoulders, Elbow and Hand SurgerySpecialist in treating general trauma and injuriesHonorary senior clinical tutor at Hull and York Medical School

Fellowships in shoulder and hand surgeryAuthor on Osteoarthritis of the thumb

Neil Hunt

Secretary:

Corrine Vause

01904 725946

Specialist in knee surgery and sports injuriesSpecialist in treating general trauma and injuries

Deputy Clinical DirectorResearch interests - meniscal and ligament xenografts

  Anthony Maury

Secretary:

Tracey Guy

01904 725981

Specialist in routine, complex and revision hip replacementSpecialist in treating general trauma and injuries

 

  Sunil Pai

Secretary:

Bridget Chappell

01904 725844

Primary and revision hip replacementPrimary total and partial knee replacementKnee ArthroscopyGeneral Trauma

Clinical Tutor at Hull-York Medical SchoolLead surgeon for fractured neck of femur services

  Adam Budgen

Secretary:

Michelle Livesey

01904 725662

 

 

Hywel Williams

Secretary:

Helen Stillborn

01904 725940

Specialist in shoulder and elbow surgery

 

  Sunil Auplish

Secretary:

Kay Malarkey

01904 726878

Specialist in open and arthroscopic (Keyhole) surgery of the Shoulder, Elbow, Wrist and HandSpecialist in treating general trauma and injuries

Clinical Lead of Orthopaedic TraumaSupervisor for Orthopaedic Core Trainee Doctors

  Charlie Jowett

Secretary:

Michelle Livesey

01904 725662

 

 

 Ed Britton

Secretary:

Kay Malarkey

01904 726878

Specialist in hip and knee replacement surgeryHip arthroscopyKnee arthroscopySpecialist in treating general trauma and injuries

Lead for Virtual Fracture Clinic

IMG_4122

Feedback

IMG_2845

Your Visit

Chinese Poland

View all languages >